Privacy Policy

Effective date: July 20, 2019

Doctors Portal (Pty) Ltd ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.medimatch.co.za website (the "Service") and is responsible for the processing of your personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act No.4 of 2013 (the “Act”).
This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) serves to inform you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the website and through enganging in our Service..
We use your information to provide, sustain and improve the Service. By engaging in our services , you expressly agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.We will not use or disclose any of your personal information without your prior consent. Unless otherwise defined the terms used in the Policy have similar meanings than in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.doctorsportal.co.za.
We reserve our right to modify, amend or remove portions of the Policy at any time. We recognise the importance of protecting your personal information and safeguarding you against crimes such as fraud and identity theft. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws of South Africa.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide, sustain and improve our Service to you.

Personal Information

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Information"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
- Your email address
- Your first name and last name
- Your phone number
- Your university or city
- Relavant information relating to Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We are further entitled to collect and/or capture information pertaining to the manner in which the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (i.e. IP Address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data including but not limited to the aforesaid.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.
Cookies are files with small amounts of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent ,however, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:
- Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
- Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
- Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data/Information

MediMatch uses the collected data mainly for the following purposes purposes:
- To provide and maintain the Service
- To notify you about changes to our Service
- To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service shouldyou choose to do so
- To provide customer care and support
- To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
- To monitor the usage of the Service
- To detect, prevent and address technical issues
- To provide carefully selected partners the opportunity to reach out to users

Transfer Of Data/Information

Your personal informationmay be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your province, country or other governmental jurisdictions where the data protection laws may differ from those from your jurisdiction.
If you are located outside South Africa and choose to provide information to us, please note that the data, including Personal Information, will be transferred to South Africa where it will be processed .
Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
MediMatch will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is protected and this information will not be tranferred to any organization or a different country unless it is confirmed that there are adequate security measures in place .

Disclosure Of Data

MediMatch may disclose your Personal Information in the good faith and without your prior consent insofar as it is necessary :
- To comply with any legal and/or statutory obligation
- To protect the rights and/or property of MediMatch
- To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
- To protect the safety of any individual and/or the genaral public
To prevent violation of our terms of service

Security Of Information

The security of your information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
We protect your personal information using computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption to protect personal information, and we authorize access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities.

Service Providers

We may require the assistance of Service Providers and or other fasilitating entities (“Third Parties”) , to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing the manner in whichour Service is used.
These third parties will have access to your Personal Information only with the purpose to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose than provided for in the Policy.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other(third party) sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.
We have no control over and accept no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").
We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please notify us immediately. Should we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children without verification of parental consent, we will take immediate steps to remove that information from our servers.

Modifications and/or AmendmentsTo This Policy

We are entitled toupdate the content of thisPolicy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the amended Policy on this page.
We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the modification or amendment becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Policy accordingly.
You are advised to review the Policy periodically for any modifications or amendments same will become effective and binding once posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please Contact us